MEA Industry Awards

Principal Sponsors


Category Sponsors


1997 - 1998 Meeting & Events Industry Awards


MEA Home MEA Awards 1997 - 1998 Meeting & Events Industry Awards

ACT Branch | QLD Branch | NSW Branch | SA Branch | VIC Branch | WA Branch

ACT Branch Awards For Excellence
ACT branch Awards night was held 4 December 1997

Exhibition Products & Services Stewart Barlen Exhibition

QLD Branch Awards For Excellence
QLD branch Awards night was held 5 December 1997.

Meetings Management 2 Enterprising Events

Exhibition Products & Services Moreton Hire Service Queensland Exhibition Services

Stage Management and/or Audio Visual Production Intercity Gearhouse - Gold Coast

Specialty Venue Dreamworld

Meetings Management 2 EventCorp

Special Event Organiser Enterprising Events

Catering/Banqueting Brisbane Convention& Exhibition Centre

Regional Meetings Venue with Accommodation Conrad Jupiters

Outstanding Operations Person Debbie Martini - Conrad Jupiters, Karen Foreman - Enterprising Events, Philip Shaw - Eventcorp

Event of the Year Brisbane International Motor Show, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

NSW Branch Awards For Excellence
NSW branch Awards night was held 22 October 1997.

In House Meetings Management Property Council of Australia

Special Event Organiser David Grant Special Events
Great Big Events
ICMS Australasia
Technical Productions

Regional Meeting Venue with Accommodation Novotel Opal Cove Resort

Outstanding Sales & Marketing Person Sylvia Wade, Hong Kong Convention & Incentive Travel
Tracey Hargans, Sydney Town Hall

Outstanding Operations Person Robyn Johnson, Tour Hosts Conference & Exhibition

Event of the Year The Australian Reconciliation Convention (by Great Big Events)
Sydney on Sale & Destination One (by SCVB)

Meeting of the Year Category 1 XVI World Congress of Otorhinolaryngology (by Tour Hosts)

Meetings Management Category 2 Conference Venues & Booking Service
Margaret Reid, Margaret Reid Pty Ltd

In House Meetings Management Tourism Council Australia
Lend lease Corporate Projects

Conference Support Products & Services Hospitality Hire

Catering & Banqueting Rockpool Catering
Tom Rutherford The Truffle group

Capital City Meeting Venue with Accommodation Carlton Crest Hotel Sydney
Hotel Nikko Darling Harbour

Regional Meeting Venue with Accommodation Kirkton Park

Specialty Venue Sydney Town Hall
The Venue Collection, The University of Sydney

Outstanding Sales & Marketing Person Andrew Hogg, QANTAS Airways
Thomas Armati Staging Connections

Outstanding Operations Person Jackie CaldwellCorpol Alliances

Event of the Year ANA Hotel for Sydney Discovery 1996

SA Branch Awards For Excellence
SA branch Awards night was held 13 February 1998.

Specialty Venue Adelaide Town Hall Outstanding Operations Person
Elisabeth Eaton, Festival City Conventions

Outstanding Sales & Marketing Person Anne-Marie Quinn, Adelaide Convention & Tourism Authority

 

VIC Branch Awards For Excellence
VIC branch Awards night was held 2 October 1997. The winners are:

Special Event Organiser CategoryHappenings Australia
Peter Jones Special Events

Stage Management and/or Audio Visual Production Category The Hotel Sofitel Melbourne

Capital City Meeting Venue with Accommodation Category Carlton Crest Hotel Melbourne
Edmund Barton Centre

Regional Meeting Venue with Accommodation Category Cumberland Lorne Conference & Leisure Resort
The Country Place Conference Centre

Specialty Venue Category The Marriner Theatres

Outstanding Sales & Marketing Person Category Richard Dinnage, Carlton Crest Hotel Melbourne

Event of the Year Category AIME'97 (Melbourne Convention & Marketing Bureau)
Social Events for the Australian Tourism Exchange (Peter Jones Special Events)

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual Category Vicki Scott-Murphy, VSM Consulting

Meetings Management 2 Category Current Events
Waldron Smith Management

In House Meetings Management Category Angela Matthews, British Consulate

Exhibition Products & Services Category A.E. Displays & Sales Pty Ltd

Catering & Banqueting Category Epicure Catering Pty Ltd

Capital City Meeting Venue with Accommodation CategoryHotel Sofitel Melbourne

Regional Meetings Venue with Accommodation Category The Management Centre

Specialty Venue Category Emu Bottom Homestead
Moonee Valley Functions & Events

Outstanding Operations Person Category Sherryn Astley, Hotel Sofitel Melbourne

top of page