Privacy Policy


The Meetings and Events Australia ("MEA") is committed to observing high standards in its handling of personal information, and respects the privacy of its members, customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which MEA takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how MEA collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how MEA makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and is a public document.

Collection
MEA will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for MEA to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, personal information where the individual is identifiable or identified.

MEA collects Personal Information primarily to supply members and customers with the products and services including the five core services of MEA being:

(i) Networking - events, activities, the Who's Who Directory
(ii) Education - events, products and services
(iii) Information - news, general advice, publications
(iv) Government Representation - lobbying
(v) Industry Standards - accreditation, awards, promotion of best practice

The Who's Who printed directory and the search facility on the MEA website is a major member service of MEA. The details contained within these facilities includes:

(i) Member name
(ii) Job Title
(iii) Organisation's name, address phone and fax number
(iv) Member's email and phone number if different to the organisation
(v) Website address
(vi) Brief description of the member organisation
(vii) Organisation logo on a fee basis
These details are accessible by overseas users of the website and from overseas members and customers purchasing the printed directory.

MEA also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

(i) billing and account management;
(ii) business planning and product development;
(iii) database management by our database software provider and website developer.

At the time of joining, new members are notified of the ways in which MEA will present and use their personal details. The notification/consent wording in the application form is as follows:

I/We understand that on joining MEA, these contact details and company description will be published on the MEA website and in the Who's Who Directory, and the database will be accessed by MEA Staff, Council and Committee Members, MEA's database software company, MEA Conference Organisers and under strict conditions MEA Sponsors.

For non members, every effort will be made to notify individuals when collecting personal information of the use to which the information will be put. MEA will only engage in "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected. MEA will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

MEA will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for MEA to collect such information for an activity or function. However, please note that in the Privacy Act, sensitive information includes knowledge about being a member of such bodies as associations and trade unions. MEA promotes as a member benefit, those individuals who (either through their company or separately) are members of MEA. Any member of MEA who does not wish to be promoted in this way should contact MEA at mea@mea.org.au or by phone on +61 2 9929 5400 .

Use
MEA Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes above in relation to its main activities. Where MEA uses Direct Marketing to non-member individuals it will ensure that:

(i) the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
(ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;
(iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
(iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by MEA

MEA will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure
MEA may Disclose Personal Information unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made:

(i) as part of their application form for joining MEA
(ii) in conference and event brochures

MEA may Disclose Personal Information to its branch offices and committees, the national council and committees operating under MEA, and to its database and website software developers.

MEA may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as conference management and accommodation bookings), where that is Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Wherever possible, individuals will be notified of these disclosures in materials which relate to the events and activities to which the disclosure relates.

MEA will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

MEA may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

MEA sells its membership database only in accordance with the following policy:

(i) to members only
(ii) printed mailing labels
(iii) not electronically

Information Quality and Security
MEA will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. MEA requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with MEA' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

MEA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within MEA who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Access and Correction MEA will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual and will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned.

If you are a member of MEA, you can use the MEA website to view your contact details kept on our database, and amend them yourself as necessary. Our system keeps a log of who updates these details and when. The public search facility of the website reflects only those details traditionally found in the printed Who's Who Directory, including contact details for each nominee, website, and company description. MEA does not sell an electronic database of our members as a matter of policy, and only sells mailing labels to other members.

For non-members, you can contact mea at mea@mea.org.au or by phone at +61 2 9929 5400 if you wish to establish whether your information is held on any database and to access and/or amend that information.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting MEA at mea@mea.org.au or by phone +61 2 9929 5400. MEA will not charge a fee for processing an access request

If you have any concerns relating to privacy, please feel free to contact the CEO of MEA on +61 2 9929 5400 or in writing at Chief Executive, MEA, Level 1, Suites 5 & 6, 1 McLaren Street (Cnr McLaren St & Pacific Hwy) NORTH SYDNEY NSW  2060 .

top of page